Lot 25

25

An unique French Silver Deluxe Sabre by Nicolas Boutet, circa 1799

Also called "Sabre de Récompense". Signed 'Boutet Directeur Artiste Manuf're à Versailles'. The single-edged blade with wide fullers and double-edged point. Massive silver stirrup hilt with straight quillon, long, narrow lanquets and grip cap. With fine chiselled acanthus leaves, rozettes and ancient warriors with helmets. Checkered ebony grip. The wooden and black leather covered scabbard with silver throat, silver suspention ring bands, moveable silver suspension rings and silver chape, each of them decorated with chiselled helmets, palmets, and arrows. Length 96 cm. [I/III] UNIEK ZILVEREN PRESENTATIESABEL door 'Nicolas Noël Boutet' Frankrijk, Empire, circa 1802 Sabel voor officieren. Onder op pareerstang "Boutet Directeur Artiste Manuf're à Versailles". Licht gebogen, enkelsnijdige 'Montmorency' kling met brede geul, 'damast'etsing en dubbelsnijdige punt. Massief zilveren gevest met zilveren pareerbeugel, rechte zilveren pareerstang en zilveren pommelkap met decor van krijger, acanthusblad en rozetten, geciseleerd in hoog reliëf. Alles met Franse zilverkeuren gestempeld. Gewafelde ebbenhouten greep. De houten schede met zwart leder overtrokken en voorzien van vier zilveren monturen met twee draagringen en een zilveren 'sleepstuk'. De monturen met geciseleerde palmetten, helmen in ovaal en pijlenbundels. L. 96 cm. [I/II] Sehr Seltener Silberner Offizierssäbel, Frankreich,1.Kaiserreich, um 1802 Sogenannter 'Sabre de Récompense'. Unterseite der Parierstange signiert "Boutet Directeur Artiste Manuf're à Versailles". Leicht geschwungene und gekehlte 'Montmorency' Rückenklinge mit zweischneidiger Spitze und Damastätzungen. Massives Silbergefäß mit Griffbügel, gerader Parierstange, Knaufkappe und ovalem Mitteleisen. Verziert mit ziseliertem Akanthusblatt, Rosetten und klassischen Kriegern mit Helmen in Ovalen. Mit französischen Silberpunzen. Gewaffelter Ebenholzgriff. Schwarze Lederscheide mit silbernem Mundblech und Silbergarnituren mit ziseliertem Palmetten, Helmen und Pfeilenbündeln. Länge 96 cm. [I/II] Silver marks: '1e coq Paris', for the period 1798 till 1809 and'JM' for 'Jean Mignard', silver master from 1798. Note: Nicolas Noël Boutet (born 1761 - died 1833) was court arms smith to the French king. From 1793 he became Directeur-Artiste of the Versailles Arms Manufactory and from 1794 head of their department for luxury weapons.

Sold for €65,625