Lot 26

26

A French Deluxe Officer's Sabre, by Nicolas Boutet, circa 1805

Also called "Sabre de Récompense". On the brass scabbard engraved below the throat 'Manufacture a Versailles Boutet Directeur Artiste', on the sligthly curved spine of the blade engraved 'Boutet a Versailles'. The single-edged blade with double-edged point, blued and gilt panel at forte, engraved with scrolling vines and panoplies of arms. Ormolu bronze stirrup hilt with straight quillon, long, narrow lanquets and grip cap. Grip covered with fine copper wire winding. On the quillons inscribed '5 Août 1783 - 26 Octobre 1812'. The black leather scabbard with ormolu bronze throat engraved with rosettes and inscribed on the spine 'Capitaine A.L.J.Lebrun'. Length 87.5 cm. [II-] PRESENTATIESABEL door 'Nicolas Noël Boutet' Frankrijk, Empire, circa 1805 Sabel voor officieren. Op de klingrug gesigneerd "Boutet a Versailles", op de bronzen schedemond gesigneerd "Manufacture a Versaille Boutet Directeur Artiste". Licht gebogen, enkelsnijdige kling met brede geul en dubbelsnijdige punt. Het bovendeel met gegraveerd en verguld rankwerk en wapentrofeën. Vuurverguld bronzen gevest met pareerbeugel, rechte pareerstang en pommelkap met gegraveerd decor van schubben, bladwerk en rozetten. Greep met gevlochten koperdraad. Aan de onderzijde van de pareerstang gegraveerd "5 Août 1783 - 26 Octobre 1812". Zwarte lederen schede met vuurvergulde schedemonding en sleepstuk, versierd met geschubd en gegraveerd decor. Op de rug van de bronzen schedemonding gegraveerd "Capitaine A.L.J.Lebrun". Lengte 87,5 cm. [II-] 'Sabre de Récompense', Frankreich, 1. Kaiserreich, um 1805 Säbel für Offiziere. Klingenrücken und Mundblech signiert "Boutet a Versailles" und "Manufacture a Versaille Boutet Directeur Artiste". Leicht geschwungene und gekehlte Rückenklinge mit zweischneidiger Spitze, das obere Drittel mit gebläutem Grund und vergoldetem Laubwerk- und Trophäendekor. Vergoldetes Messinggefäß mit Griffbügel, in gerade Parierstange übergehend. Schmales Mitteleisen mit gravierter Rosette und Knaufkappe. Der Griff mit Kupferdrahtwicklung. Gefäßteile mit ornamentalem Dekor. Unterseite der Parierstange mit Inschrift "5 Août 1783 - 26 Octobre 1812". Schwarze Lederscheide, die Messinggarnitur und das Mundblech vergoldet und mit Schuppendekor. Mundblechrücken mit Inschrift: "Capitaine A.L.J.Lebrun". Länge 87,5 cm. [II-] Note: Nicolas Noël Boutet (born 1761 - died 1833) was court armssmith to the French king. From 1793 he became Directeur-Artisteof the Versailles Arms Manufactory and from 1794 head of theirdepartment for luxury weapons. Ref: ['Manufacture d'Armes de Versailles'], page 134 and 157.; Pétard, ['Sabre et Epées'], page 187, no.3 and 5.

Sold for €53,125